FANDOM


This page lists the production credits for the 2013 title, Dead or Alive 5 Ultimate.

After the player, as Kasumi, defeats the game's final boss Alpha-152 (thus completing the game's Story Mode), the final cutscene will play and afterwards followed by the credits.

Staff credits
Producer Yosuke Hayashi
Director Yohei Shimbori
Art Director Yutaka Saito
Project Manager Manabu Nagasaki
CG Manager Hideki Niimi
Engineering Lead Yuki Satake
Game Design Leads Takeshi Omori, Takayuki Saga
Character Art Leads Hirohisa Kaneko, Haruhiko Shikata
Environment Art Lead Kensaku Tabuchi
Animation Leads Yoshiro Tachibana, Kosuke Wakamatsu
Real-Time Cinematic Lead Yoshiteru Tomita
VFX Leads Osamu Yazu, Takamitsu Watanabe
Audio Lead & Design Makoto Hosoi
Technical Art Lead Naoya Okamoto
UI Art Lead Kazutaka Kato
Localization Director Peter Garza
Game Designers Motohiro Shiga, Tsuyoshi Iuchi, Gaku Arai, Masakazu Hirayama
Hidekazu Asada
Tetsuya Nitta, Masaki Toyoda, Ryusuke Kanda
Engineers Yoshinobu Suzuki, Mikiyasu Kambayashi, Daisuke Oikawa, Takeshi Mizobe, Takahiro Onuki, Wataru Iwasaki, Masato Naito, Yuichiro Watanabe
Programmer Support Taihei Obara, Masanao Kimura, Yuta Yamazaki, Takeshi Kawaguchi, Takeshi Sawatari, Takashi Watanabe, Takayuki Teruya, Haruhisa Ito, Junichi Koyama, Michihiro Sato, Tomoya Sakashita, Yoshihiro Kimura, Kazuki Iwana, Kenichi Uchiyama, Kojiro Seimo, Katsuyuki Okura, Hiroya Usuda, Yutaro Takahashi, Hirotaka Kataoka, Shota Nagata
Tomoya Ichikawa, Yasuhiro Nakamoto, Hiroyuki Nishi, Mizuki Yamamoto, Takafumi Imanaga, Kenichi Saito, Masaki Shibuya, Tatsuro Orikasa
Character Art Natsuko Kawakami, Hideaki Takahashi, Machiko Hara, Nozomi Furuta, Kazuhiro Nishimura
Hiroyuki Yazaki, Hiromi Tsukazaki, Yasuaki Suzuki
Environment Art Tadashi Kawabe
Shunsuke Fujita, Ryosei Muraki, Chihiro Ootaka, Koichi Yabata, Kaori Kobayashi, Sachiko Namba, Yasuyuki Sato, Rie Motonari, Hiroyuki Kato
Animation Katsuhiro Yamauchi, Chitose Sasaki, Ryoji Abe, Takaaki Kurosawa, Masayuki Fukushima
Toshiaki Kondo, Hideki Saito
VFX Jiro Yoshida, Takehiko Kanaoka, Kazuki Osada
Naoki Yamamoto, Hiroyuki Kimura, Kazuya Fujii, Mitsuaki Uchida
Real-Time Cinematics & Real-Time Camera Daisuke Inari, Yoshinori Kobayashi, Shuuchi Okada
Yoshiki Horiuchi, Katsuyuki Shimizu, Ikuo Harigai, Shinichi Nakamura, Takahiro Yadori
Technical Art Masaru Ueda, Kenta Kawano
UI Art Yuki Nakajima
Concept Art Yukiko Maruyama, Chifumi Suzuki, Hiromi Baba
Tsutomu Terada, Kazuhiro Higuchi, Mariko Hirokane
Audio Design Hiroaki Takahashi
Shigekiyo Okuda, Mari Yoshida, Yosuke Kinoshita
Foley Artist Atsuo Saito
Music Yojiro Yoshimatus
Ayako Toyoda, Masako Otsuka
Localization Brianna Forster
Assistant Managers Manabu Kiguchi, Masayuki Terao
Takayuki Nishikawa
Studio Managers Yoshinori Ueda, Kohei Shibata, Yasunori Sakuda
In Cooperation With Tecmo Koei Tianjin Software Co., Ltd.
Tecmo Koei Beijing Software Co., Ltd.
Storyboards tuetue Kombinato. (Kiyoshi Okuyama)
Game Translation Rubicon Solutions, Inc.
Bayard Co., Ltd.
Japanese Voiceover Recording Aoni Production Co., Ltd.
Mit Studio
English Voiceover Recording Cup of Tea Productions (Danielle Hunt, Lainie Bushey, Sam Riegel, Patrick Seitz)
Debug Pole To Win Co., Ltd.
Pole To Win America, Inc.
Pole To Win Europe Inc.
Fonts The typefaces included herein are solely developed by DynaComware.
Font Design by Fontworks, Inc.
Creative Director Tom Lee
Coordinator Toru Akutsu
Special Thanks Sega AM2 Virtua Fighter 5 Team
Special Thanks (The Fighters) Vanessa Arteaga, Sebastian "Chosen1" Burton, Marie "Kayane" Norindr, Emmanuel "Master" Rodriguez, Adande "sWooZie" Thorne, Paul "Rabies" Santoro, Gem Tumbaga
Special Thanks (Ashitano-Tetsujin) Akihiro "Yamimax" Nakamura, Kenji "AKA" Takemori, Naoaki "NCR" Niisaka, Takahiro Tomiya, Yu "Mizuhi" Hasegawa, Cherish, Fumiyoshi Kuratomi, Lëy, Teru "TERU Rock" Iwami, THE KATUNINKEN, Yukashi, Masato "mochi-A" Yoshikawa
Special Thanks DOA5 Fighters
Special Thanks ("Showdown") Sebastian "Chosen1" Burton (writter, producer, performer)
Special Thanks (Everyone) Free Step Dodge, DOAWorld, TKPlayers, Competitive Dead or Alive Group /FB, Dead or Alive Group /FB, Big E Gaming, The Fall Classic, All tournament organizers and supporters within the FGC, Yuri Ito
All Team Ninja Staff
Voice Actors
1 English voice actors (excluding Garza, Kelso, and Wilkerson) were not listed in the credits.
2 Alpha-152, Marie Rose, Muramasa, Nyotengu, Phase 4, and the unnamed Kasumi clone (along with their voice actors) were not listed in the credits.
Role Japanese Voice Actors English Voice Actors1
Kasumi Houko Kuwashima Lauren Landa
Ayane Wakana Yamazaki Brittney Harvey
Hayate Hikaru Midorikawa Yuri Lowenthal
Ein Hikaru Midorikawa Yuri Lowenthal
Ryu Hayabusa Hideyuki Hori Troy Baker
Helena Douglas Yuka Koyama Karen Strassman
Christie Kotono Mitsuishi Laura Bailey
La Mariposa (Lisa Hamilton) Maaya Sakamoto Wendee Lee
Hitomi Yui Horie Eden Riegel
Bayman Banjō Ginga Matthew Mercer
Kokoro Ayako Kawasumi Heather Hogan-Watson
Jann Lee Nobutoshi Canna Kaiji Tang
Leifang Yumi Tōma Cassandra Morris
Tina Armstrong Yūko Nagashima Kate Higgins
Bass Armstrong Kenta Miyake Patrick Seitz
Zack Bin Shimada Keith Silverstein
Eliot Junko Minagawa David Vincent
Gen Fu Chikao Ohtsuka Kirk Thornton
Brad Wong Unshō Ishizuka Grant George
Rig Hiroki Tōchi Liam O'Brien
Mila Ryoko Shiraishi Uncredited actress
Leon Jouji Nakata Richard Epcar
Momiji Yūko Minaguchi Kate Higgins
Rachel Michie Tomizawa Erin Fitzgerald
Akira Yuki Shin-ichiro Miki n/a
Jacky Bryant n/a Eric Kelso
Sarah Bryant n/a Lisle Wilkerson
Pai Chan Minami Takayama n/a
Victor Donovan Moriya Endo Kirk Thornton
System Voice n/a Peter Garza
Alpha-1522 Uncredited actress Uncredited actress
False Kasumi2 Houko Kuwashima Lauren Landa
Marie Rose2 Mai Aizawa Christine Marie Cabanos
Muramasa2 Bin Shimada Sam Riegel
Nyotengu2 Akemi Satō Brina Palencia
Phase 42 Houko Kuwashima Lauren Landa
D-Rockets Movie Magic Factory
Cinematic Director Ryuzi Kitaura
Visual Effects Supervisor Masami Nikaido
Edit-Visual Effects Takuya Okuwaki
Animation Director Ryuichi Snow
Animators Shoko Kitamura, Takashi Kawamura, Yumiko Takahashi
Motion Capture Camera NAGISA.Kamiyama
Suiken Motion Performance TAKAYUKI.Kamiyama
Sound Team
Sound Producer Ryuzi Kitaura
"The Storied Journey of the Boy and the Drunk" D-Rockets & Graphicbeat (co-producers), Hiroshi Motokura (track)
"False Fate" D-Rockets & Rashinbun Entertainment (co-producers), Lotus juice (track and performer)
"I'm a Fighter" D-Rockets & Rashinbun Entertainment (co-producers), Lotus Juice and HanaH (performers)
"let's get it" D-Rockets & Rashinbun Entertainment (co-producers), Lotus Juice and Yuya Kubo (track), Ichi-Go (performers)
Post Production Skip City Sai-no-kuni Visual Plaza / Digital Skip Station, Inc.
Shirogumi Inc.
Producer Hiromasa Inoue
Line Producer Masayo Ono
CG Director Chihiro Hashimoto
Visual Artists Kaori Obara, Shinji Kato, Yasushi Shimajiri, Kazuki Watanabe, Daisuke Minatoya, Ayano Miki
Production Assistant Mie Takenaka
Neo Agency
Motion Capture Actor Coordinator Masaru Ikata
Motion Capture Action Director Nobutoshi Takahashi
Motion Actors Katsuyuki Yamazaki, Yasunari Kinbara, Kentarou Shimazu, Asuka Yoshikawa, Akemi Hirota, Hiromi Shinjo, Nobuhiro Inohara, Kenji Satou, Hiromasa Masuda, Kazuhiro Inoue
Katsugekiza
Motion Actors Wataru Koga, Keiichi Wada, Tony Hosokawa, Yuka Hino, Ayako Hino, Hiroko Yashiki, Motoki Kawane, Yutaka Kambe
Action coordinator & Motion Actor Akira Sugihara
Imagica
Motion Capture Producer Tetsuya Kobayashi
Motion Capture Director Yoshiko Koyama
Motion Capture Editor Gaku Ohtsu
Lees TKD Jong Mok Lee, Tomoyasu Kataoka
Himawari Theater Group Inc.
Motion Actor Sachi Kokuryu
Japan Publishing
Software Manual Yuki Ikeno, Minako Abe
Art Work Jyumpei Yamamoto, Sayaka Yoshimasu, Daisuke Hano
Web Design Hidenobu Kawabata, Kaito Sawatari
Public Relations & Marketing Dept. Hiroshi Murai, Hideyasu Matsuo
North American Publishing (Tecmo Koei America Corporation)
Senior VP and Sales Manager Amos Ip
Sales Coordinator Jae Chang
Production Manager Shinka Umezaki
Controller Tad Saito
North American Publishing (One PR)
Principle Jeane Wong
PR Director Kjell Vistad
PR Coordinator Zachary Gunnell
European Publishing
Team Tecmo Koei Europe Limited
Sales Manager Tom Vickery
PR & Marketing Manager Marilena Papacosta
Community Manager Chin Soon Sun
General Manager Yasutomo Watanabe
Taiwan/Asian Publishing
Team Tecmo Koei Taiwan Co., Ltd.
Senior Vice President of Sales & Marketing Sammy Liu
AVP of Technical Support Division Philip Chang
Overseas Publishing
Overseas Product Development Dept. Yukinori Yokoyama, Timothy Horst, Ina Liau
Global Marketing Dept. Hiroshi Suzuki, Hidetoshi Nakatsukasa, Tomohiro Tanimura
Global Business Division Hidekiyo Kobayashi, Takahiro Yamamoto, Carol Suzuki, Yumiko Katagiri
Team Ninja

Navigation boxesEdit

v · e · d
Characters
Playable KasumiAyaneHayateRyu HayabusaHelena DouglasChristieLa Mariposa/Lisa HamiltonHitomiBaymanKokoroJann LeeLeifangTina ArmstrongBass Armstrong/Mr. StrongZackEliotGen FuBrad WongRigMilaAlpha-152EinLeonMomijiMarie RosePhase 4Nyotengu
Story Mode characters False Kasumi
Guest characters Akira YukiJacky BryantSarah BryantPai Chan
Non-playable characters MiyakoMuramasaVictor Donovan
Terms
Gameplay modes StoryVersusArcadeTime AttackSurvivalTeam BattleTrainingOnlineSpectatorAlbumMoviesFight RecordTitlesHelp & OptionsMusic
Gameplay terms AttacksBoss BattlesCharacter SelectCliffhangerComboCounter BlowCritical HitDanger ZoneGame OverHoldsKnocked OutMatchMove DataPower BlowPower LauncherSide SteppingSpecial MovesStagesStancesTag ThrowsTriangle System
Plot subjects DOATECDead or Alive World Combat ChampionshipDIGFreedom SurvivorMISTMugen Tenshin clanProject AlphaProject EpsilonRunaway shinobiShinobi
Martial arts AikijutsuBa ji quan (hakkyoku-ken)Close quarters combatCombat SamboCounter Fiend CombatJeet Kune DoKarateLucha libreMixed martial artsMuay ThaiNinjutsuPi gua quanProfessional wrestlingSnake fistSystemaT'ai chi quanTaekwondoTengu-doXing yi quanXinyi liuhe quanEnsei ken (yan qing quan)Zui quan
Other terms CabbageCreditsCutscenesEndingsGlassesSystem VoiceTournament WinnersVirtua Fighter
Locations
Stages Aircraft CarrierDead or Alive/ArrivalDepthDesert WastelandDojoThe Ends of the EarthFighting EntertainmentFlow/PrimalForestFuelHomeHot ZoneLabLorelei/Haunted LoreleiLost WorldSanctuaryScrambleThe Show/The Tiger Show/Coming SoonSky City TokyoStreetSweatTemple of the Dragon/SakuraZack Island
Non-playable locations Freedom SurvivorJohnny's DinerTaylor's Bar
Music
Dead or Alive 5 Soundtrack Vol.3
Character themes Default "Alpha-152" • "Bloody Nocturne" • "Collapse" • "Drunk Wolf" • "El Diablo ~DOA5 Ultimate mix~" • "Fang" • "Flowerbed" • "Fuga ~DOA5 Ultimate mix~" • "Hunter's Moon" • "I Feel For You" • "Machinations" • "Mentor" • "Moonlit Lady" • "Oiran Drive" • "Purity" • "The Roar of the Crowd" • "Russian Roulette" • "Serpent Dance" • "Shade" • "Solitary Desperation" • "Sorrow" • "Steel Horse Rider" • "Successor" • "Tribal Beats" • "Turn On The Lights" • "The Wind is Howling" • "Vigaku" • "Zany Zapper"
Optional (console versions only) Dead or Alive 2 "B-boy no "B"" • "Blazed up Melpomene" • "Break the age" • "Grand Style" • "Hitohira" • "Natural High" • "The Shooted" • "Tehu Tehu" • "Ultimate Weapon" • "YES or YES" • "You Are Under My Control"
Dead or Alive 3 "Blood Tie" • "Cracker" • "Eternity" • "Four Thousand" • "I don't believe it!" • "It's to Show" • "Knifepoint" • "Look Ahead" • "Mayflower" • "Monster" • "Power Shovel" • "Prismatic Butterfly" • "Red Moon" • "Reincarnate" • "Trip" • "True Beauty"
Stage themes "Accelerator" • "Alpha-152" • "Beginning to the End" • "Blood Tie ~DOA5 Ultimate mix~" • "Can't Stop This Feeling" • "Cascade" • "The City Never Sleeps" • "Desert Storm" • "Dimensions Training" • "Fallen Leaves" • "Fire Alarm" • "Gaia" • "Ghouls' Ball" • "Gotta Move On" • "Graceful Sounds" • "Happy Funny Crazy" • "I Feel For You" • "Imps' Ball" • "Into the Abyss" • "Liberation" • "Light the Fuse" • "Like a Dragon" • "Knock You Down" • "Mist Knows" • "Niug-Nep Place" • "Oblivion" • "Polluted Air" • "Primitive Rhythm" • "Rapids" • "Scream" • "The Secret of Kung-Fu" • "Skyscraper" • "Tedious Days" • "Tempestuous Sign" • "Tiger's Family" • "Tradition"
Story Mode tracks "B-boy No "B" Remix" • "Cheerful Buddhist Priest" • "Collapse" • "Desperate Situation" • "False Fate" • "I'm a Fighter" • "Knifepoint" • "let's get it" • "Mentor" • "Monster" • "Moonlit Lady" • "Omen" • "Purity" • "Serpent Dance" • "Shade" • "The Storied Journey of the Boy and the Drunk" • "Successor" • "Superstar" • "Tribal Beats" • "Trip" • "The Way is Known ~DEAD OR ALIVE 5 Main Theme~" • "Vigaku" • "The Wind is Howling" • "Zany Zapper"
Other tracks "A Wind" • "Act Of Universe" • "An Invisible Shadow" • "Circle" • "Conditioning" • "D.O.A." • "Deep Impact" • "Dimensions Training" • "Evolution" • "Excelsior" • "Ignition" • "Link" • "Repetition" • "Showdown" • "Transcendence" • "ULTIMATE" • "Urges" • "Wired" • "X-ray" • "Zero Hour"
Archives
AchievementsCommand listsCostumesDownloadable contentFighting quotesMerchandisePromotional artwork and wallpapersSurvival Mode itemsTag throws
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.