FANDOM


This page lists the production credits for Dead or Alive 5, and its PlayStation Vita port, Dead or Alive 5+.

After the player, as Kasumi, defeats the game's final boss Alpha-152 (thus completing the game's Story Mode), the final cutscene will play and afterwards followed by the credits.

Staff credits
Producer Yosuke Hayashi
Director Yohei Shimbori
Art Director & Story Yutaka Saito
Project Manager Kohei Shibata
Engineering Manager Yasunori Sakuda
Character Art Leads Hirohisa Kaneko, Haruhiko Shikata
Environment Art Leads Hideki Niimi, Kensaku Tabuchi, Shunsuke Fujita
Animation Leads Kosuke Wakamatsu, Yoshiro Tachibana
Real-Time Cinematic Lead Yoshiteru Tomita
VFX Leads Takamitsu Watanabe, Osamu Yazu
Audio Lead & Design Makoto Hosoi
Technical Art Lead Naoya Okamoto
UI Art Lead Masayuki Sasamoto
Graphic Engineering Lead Yuki Satake
Game Engineering Leads Takeshi Kawaguchi, Yoshinobu Suzuki, Takeshi Mizobe
Library Engineering Leads Taihei Obara, Masanao Kimura
Game Design Leads Takeshi Omori, Takayuki Saga, Manabu Nagasaki
Real-Time Camera Lead Akio Oyama
Localization Director Peter Garza
Game Designers Motohiro Shiga, Takeshi Suzuki, Tsuyoshi Iuchi, Masayuki Terao, Tetsuya Nitta, Gaku Arai, Masaki Toyoda, Ryusuke Kanda
Hidekazu Asada, Kazunori Ogura, Satoshi Ogata, Shigeru Nagamatsu
Engineers Yoshihiro Kimura, Takashi Watanabe, Yuichiro Watanabe, Takayuki Teruya, Yuta Yamazaki, Haruhisa Ito, Takahiro Onuki, Daisuke Oikawa, Wataru Iwasaki, Junichi Koyama, Tomoya Sakashita, Masato Naito, Kazuki Iwana, Kenichi Uchiyama
Masaaki Komatsu, Tomohito Hanou, Hiroshi Mochidome
Program Support Kojiro Seino, Katsuyuki Okura, Hiroya Usuda, Yutaro Takahashi, Hirotaka Kataoka, Shota Nagata
Tomoya Ichikawa, Yasuhiro Nakamoto, Hiroyuki Nishi, Mizuki Yamamoto, Takafumi Imanaga, Kenichi Saito, Mikiyasu Kambayashi, Masaki Shibuya, Shimpei Minato, Tatsuro Orikasa
Michihiro Sato
Atsushi Nakano
Character Art Shuichi Wada, Hiromi Tsukazaki
Hiroyuki Yazaki, Natsuko Kawakami
Hideaki Takahashi, Yasuaki Suzuki, Machiko Hara, Nozomi Furuta, Kana Yamamoto
Environment Art Ryosei Muraki, Koichi Yabata, Tadashi Kawabe, Chihiro Ootaka, Kaori Kobayashi, Sachiko Namba, Yasuyuki Sato, Rie Motonari, Hiroyuki Kato, Atsushi Goto
Animation Katsuhiro Yamauchi, Chitose Sasaki, Ryoji Abe, Hideki Saito, Takaaki Kurosawa, Masayuki Fukushima, Toshiaki Kondo, Kenta Kawano, Hirohisa Togase
VFX Naoki Yamamoto, Takehiko Kanaoka
Kazuki Osada, Hiroyuki Kimura, Akihiro Hayano, Kazuya Fujii
Mitsuaki Uchida
VFX Support Kazutaka Kato
Jiro Yoshida
Real-Time Cinematics & Real-Time Camera Daisuke Inari, Shuuchi Okada, Kazuhiro Nishimura, Yoshinori Kobayashi, Yoshiki Horiuchi, Katsuyuki Shimizu, Yoshikatsu Yoshizawa, Ikuo Harigai, Shinichi Nakamura, Takahiro Yadori
Technical Art Masaru Ueda, Yusaku Kamekawa
UI Art Yuki Nakajima
Concept Art Tsutomu Terada, Tetsuya Amabiki, Chifumi Suzuki, Kazuhiro Higuchi, Mariko Hirokane, Yukiko Maruyama
Audio Design Shigekiyo Okuda, Hiroaki Takahashi, Mari Yoshida, Yosuke Kinoshita
Foley Artist Atsuo Saito
Music Yojiro Yoshimatus, Ayako Toyoda, Masako Otsuka
QA Manager Manabu Kiguchi, Takayuki Nishikawa
Studio Manager Yoshinori Ueda
In Cooperation With Tecmo Koei Tianjin Software Co., LTD.
Storyboards tuetue Kombinato. (Kiyoshi Okuyama)
Game Translation Rubicon Solutions, Inc.
Bayard Co., Ltd.
Japanese Voiceover Recording Aoni Production Co., Ltd.
Mit Studio
English Voiceover Recording Cup of Tea Productions (Danielle Hunt, Lainie Bushey, Sam Riegel, Patrick Seitz)
Debug Pole To Win Co., Ltd.
Pole To Win America, Inc.
Fonts The typefaces included herein are solely developed by DynaComware.
Kousei Sign Works Co.
Creative Director Tom Lee
Coordinator Toru Akutsu
Special Thanks Sega AM2 Virtua Fighter 5 Team
Special Thanks (The Fighters) Vanessa Arteaga, Sebastian "Chosen1" Burton, Marie "Kayane" Norindr, Emmanuel "Master" Rodriguez, Adande "sWooZie" Thorne, Paul "Rabies" Santoro, Gem Tumbaga
Special Thanks (Ashitano-Tetsujin) Akihiro "Yamimax" Nakamura, Hidetoshi "uranaha" Furuya, Kenji "AKA" Takemori, Masato "mochi-A" Yoshikawa, Naoaki "NCR" Niisaka, Takahiro Tomiya, Takeshi "Take-P" Kakei, Yu "Mizuhi" Hasegawa
Special Thanks ("Showdown") Sebastian "Chosen1" Burton (writter, producer, performer)
Special Thanks (IPL) Erik "Rikuto" Argetsinger, Robb Chiarini Jr., Bryan "Dr. Dogg" Dawson, Kat "Mystik" Gunn, David Ting
Special Thanks (Make Your Move Winners) AKA, Demo-Kun, Juanes, Master Ari, Michitema, Mr. Wah, rapgeekman, Rosiak freeman Laurent, TheALEXdoa, Tyappi, YOU
Special Thanks (Everyone) Yazan Ammari, Revell "HurricaneRev" Dixon, Jeremy "Black Mamba" Florence, Khaled "EmperorCow" Habbab, Morris Hunter, Matt Ponton, Carl "Perfect Legend" White
Crisp Branding Agency, DOA Central, Enzyme Testing Labs Inc., Free Step Dodge, Insert Coin Clothing, Prima Games, Unequalled Media, Alisa Faber, Pierre Guijarro, Hiroya Kakehata, Yuri Ito, Riho Tsurumaki
All Team Ninja Staff
Voice Actors
1 English voice actors (excluding Garza and Wilkerson) were not listed in the credits.
2 Alpha-152, Muramasa, and the unnamed Kasumi clone were not listed in the credits.
Role Japanese Voice Actors English Voice Actors1
Kasumi Houko Kuwashima Lauren Landa
Ayane Wakana Yamazaki Brittney Harvey
Hayate Hikaru Midorikawa Yuri Lowenthal
Ryu Hayabusa Hideyuki Hori Troy Baker
Helena Douglas Yuka Koyama Karen Strassman
Christie Kotono Mitsuishi Laura Bailey
La Mariposa (Lisa Hamilton) Maaya Sakamoto Wendee Lee
Hitomi Yui Horie Eden Riegel
Bayman Banjō Ginga Matthew Mercer
Kokoro Ayako Kawasumi Heather Hogan-Watson
Jann Lee Nobutoshi Canna Kaiji Tang
Leifang Yumi Tōma Cassandra Morris
Tina Armstrong Yūko Nagashima Kate Higgins
Bass Armstrong Kenta Miyake Patrick Seitz
Zack Bin Shimada Keith Silverstein
Eliot Junko Minagawa David Vincent
Gen Fu Chikao Ohtsuka Kirk Thornton
Brad Wong Unshō Ishizuka Grant George
Rig Hiroki Tochi Liam O'Brien
Mila Ryoko Shiraishi Uncredited actress
Akira Yuki Shin-ichiro Miki n/a
Sarah Bryant n/a Lisle Wilkerson
Pai Chan Minami Takayama n/a
Victor Donovan Moriya Endo Kirk Thornton
System Voice n/a Peter Garza
Alpha-1522 Uncredited actress Uncredited actress
False Kasumi2 Houko Kuwashima Lauren Landa
Muramasa2 Bin Shimada Sam Riegel
D-Rockets Movie Magic Factory
Cinematic Director Ryuzi Kitaura
Visual Effects Supervisor Masami Nikaido
Edit-Visual Effects Takuya Okuwaki
Animation Director Ryuichi Snow
Animation Shoko Kitamura, Takashi Kawamura, Yumiko Takahashi
Motion Capture Camera NAGISA.Kamiyama
Suiken Motion Performance TAKAYUKI.Kamiyama
Sound Team
Sound Producer Ryuzi Kitaura
"The Storied Journey of the Boy and the Drunk" D-Rockets & Graphicbeat (co-producers), Hiroshi Motokura (track)
"False Fate" D-Rockets & Rashinbun Entertainment (co-producers), Lotus juice (track and performer)
"I'm a Fighter" D-Rockets & Rashinbun Entertainment (co-producers), Lotus Juice and HanaH (performers)
"let's get it" D-Rockets & Rashinbun Entertainment (co-producers), Lotus Juice and Yuya Kubo (track), Ichi-Go (performers)
Post Production Skip City Sai-no-kuni Visual Plaza / Digital Skip Station, Inc.
Shirogumi Inc.
Producer Hiromasa Inoue
Line Producer Masayo Ono
CG Director Chihiro Hashimoto
Visual Artists Kaori Obara, Shinji Kato, Yasushi Shimajiri, Kazuki Watanabe, Daisuke Minatoya, Ayano Miki
Production Assistant Mie Takenaka
Neo Agency
Motion Capture Actor Coordinator Masaru Ikata
Motion Capture Action Director Nobutoshi Takahashi
Motion Actors Katsuyuki Yamazaki, Yasunari Kinbara, Kentarou Shimazu, Asuka Yoshikawa, Akemi Hirota, Hiromi Shinjo, Nobuhiro Inohara, Kenji Satou, Hiromasa Masuda, Kazuhiro Inoue
Katsugekiza
Motion Actors Wataru Koga, Keiichi Wada, Tony Hosokawa, Yuka Hino, Ayako Hino, Hiroko Yashiki, Motoki Kawane, Yutaka Kambe
Action coordinator & Motion Actor Akira Sugihara
Imagica
Motion Capture Producer Tetsuya Kobayashi
Motion Capture Director Yoshiko Koyama
Motion Capture Editor Gaku Ohtsu
Lees TKD Jong Mok Lee, Tomoyasu Kataoka
Japan Publishing
Software Manual Miyuki Kamei
Art Work Jyumpei Yamamoto, Daisuke Hano
Web Design Hidenobu Kawabata
Public Relations & Marketing Dept. Hiroshi Murai, Hideyasu Matsuo
Business Development Takuya Negishi
North American Publishing (Tecmo Koei America Corporation)
Senior VP and Sales Manager Amos Ip
Marketing Manager Sean Corcoran
Sales Coordinator Jae Chang
Production Manager Shinka Umezaki
Controller Tad Saito
North American Publishing (One PR)
Principle Jeane Wong
PR Director Kjell Vistad
PR Coordinator Zachary Gunnell
European Publishing
Team Tecmo Koei Europe Limited
Sales Manager Tom Vickery
PR & Marketing Manager Marilena Papacosta
Community Manager Chin Soon Sun
General Manager Yasutomo Watanabe
Taiwan/Asian Publishing
Team Tecmo Koei Taiwan Co., Ltd.
Senior VP and Sales & Marketing Manager Sammy Liu
Overseas Publishing
Overseas Development Division Yukinori Yokoyama, Timothy Horst, Ina Liau
Global Marketing Dept. Hiroshi Suzuki, Yasushi Tani
Global Business Division Hidekiyo Kobayashi, Takahiro Yamamoto, Shih Ping Lien, Carol Suzuki
Coordination Marko Bursac
Team Ninja

Navigation boxesEdit

v · e · d
Characters
Playable KasumiAyaneHayateRyu HayabusaHelena DouglasChristieLa Mariposa/Lisa HamiltonHitomiBaymanKokoroJann LeeLeifangTina ArmstrongBass Armstrong/Mr. StrongZackEliotGen FuBrad WongRigMilaAlpha-152
Story Mode characters False Kasumi
Guest characters Akira YukiSarah BryantPai Chan
Non-playable characters MiyakoMuramasaPhase 4Victor Donovan
Terms
Gameplay modes StoryVersus ModeArcadeTime AttackSurvivalTrainingOnlineSpectatorAlbumFight RecordMissionOptions
Gameplay terms AttacksAttack ChangeBoss BattlesCharacter SelectCliffhangerComboCounter BlowCritical HitDanger ZoneHoldsKnocked OutMatchMove DataPower BlowSide SteppingSpecial MovesStagesStancesTag ThrowsThrowsTriangle System
Plot subjects DOATECDead or Alive World Combat ChampionshipDIGFreedom SurvivorMISTMugen Tenshin clanProject AlphaProject EpsilonRunaway shinobiShinobi
Martial arts Ba ji quan (hakkyoku-ken)Combat SamboJeet Kune DoKarateLucha libreMixed martial artsMuay ThaiNinjutsuPi gua quanProfessional wrestlingSnake fistT'ai chi quanTaekwondoXing yi quanXinyi liuhe quanEnsei ken (yan qing quan)Zui quan
Other terms CreditsCutscenesEndingsGlassesSystem VoiceTournament WinnersVirtua Fighter
Locations
Stages Dead or Alive/ArrivalDepthDojoThe Ends of the EarthFighting EntertainmentFuelHomeHot ZoneLabSanctuarySakuraScrambleThe Show/The Tiger Show/Coming SoonStreetSweatTemple of the Dragon/Sakura
DLC stage Zack Island
Non-playable locations Freedom SurvivorJohnny's DinerTaylor's Bar
Music
Dead or Alive 5 SoundtrackVol.2
Stage themes "Accelerator" • "Alpha-152" • "Beginning to the End" • "Can't Stop This Feeling" • "Cascade" • "Dimensions Training" • "Fire Alarm" • "Gotta Move On" • "Graceful Sounds" • "Happy Funny Crazy" • "I Feel For You" • "Into the Abyss" • "Liberation" • "Light the Fuse" • "Like a Dragon" • "Knock You Down" • "Mist Knows" • "Niug-Nep Place" • "Oblivion" • "Polluted Air" • "Primitive Rhythm" • "Rapids" • "Scream" • "The Secret of Kung-Fu" • "Skyscraper" • "Tedious Days" • "Tiger's Family" • "Tradition"
Story Mode tracks "B-boy No "B" Remix" • "Cheerful Buddhist Priest" • "Collapse" • "Desperate Situation" • "False Fate" • "I'm a Fighter" • "Knifepoint" • "let's get it" • "Mentor" • "Monster" • "Moonlit Lady" • "Omen" • "Purity" • "Serpent Dance" • "Shade" • "The Storied Journey of the Boy and the Drunk" • "Successor" • "Superstar" • "Tribal Beats" • "Trip" • "The Way is Known ~DEAD OR ALIVE 5 Main Theme~" • "Vigaku" • "The Wind is Howling" • "Zany Zapper"
Other tracks "An Invisible Shadow" • "Dimensions Training" • "Link" • "Repetition" • "Showdown" • "Urges" • "Wired"
Character themes (5+ only) "Alpha-152" • "Drunk Wolf" • "Fang" • "Flowerbed" • "Hunter's Moon" • "I Feel For You" • "Machinations" • "Mentor" • "Moonlit Lady" • "Purity" • "The Roar of the Crowd" • "Russian Roulette" • "Serpent Dance" • "Shade" • "Solitary Desperation" • "Steel Horse Rider" • "Successor" • "Tribal Beats" • "Turn On The Lights" • "The Wind is Howling" • "Zany Zapper"
Archives
AchievementsCommand listsCostumesDownloadable contentFighting quotesMerchandisePromotional artwork and wallpapersTag throws
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.