FANDOM


This page lists the production credits for the 2005 title, Dead or Alive 4.

For the player to view the production credits, they must watch Helena Douglas' ending "The Atonement", as the credits will roll during said ending.

Staff credits
Producer and Director Tomonobu Itagaki
Directors Katsunori Ehara, Hiroaki Matsui
Engineering Leads Yasushi Maeda, Takeshi Sawatari
Lead Environment Artist Hideki Niimi
Lead Character Artist Yasushi Nakakura
Lead Graphics and Effects Artist Yasuo Egawa
Lead Animators Taro Takemoto, Chitose Sasaki
Audio Director Makoto Hosoi
Lead Cinematic Designer Masato Onishi
Game Designers Motohiro Shiga, Yoshifuru Okamoto, Youhei Shinbori, Andrew Szymanski
Pre-Rendered Cinematic Lead Yutaka Saito
Engineers Tetsuya Imamura, Takuro Sasaki, Kazuhiro Kosuge, Takashi Watanabe, Taiyo Aramaki, Yoshihiro Kimura, Tomonobu Kinugasa, Tomotaka Ikawa, Yasunori Sakuda, Tsuyoshi Fujita, Tetsuro Noda, Yuuki Satake, Masaki Fujita, Nobuhiro Oda, Masanao Kimura, Manabu Kiguchi, Takashi Inamoto, Hiroaki Ozawa, Nobuyuki Nakamura
Environment Artists Kenichiro Nakajo, Yukihiro Fujita, Junichi Ikeya, Tadashi Kawabe, Masahiro Nose, Takashi Ozeki, Asuka Yamamoto, Kentaro Nishimura
Character Artists Toshiki Horiuchi, Muneaki Kubota, Hideyuki Kato, Haruhiko Shikata, Hideaki Takahashi, Kai Shibusawa, Ichiko Kawamura
Animators Akira Izumi, Takuji Otsuka, Sho Washio, Katsuhiro Yamauchi, Motoi Tanahashi, Ryoji Abe, Kohei Toyoga, Koichi Tawara, Yuichi Hasegawa, Yoshiro Tachibana, Naoya Okamoto, Kazuki Motosa, Makoto Suzuki, Hiroyuki Hara, Kouichi Terasawa, Ayako Yamazaki, Ryohei Sakumi, Toshiaki Kondo, Ayumu Fujita
Animation Central Noriaki Kazama, Yoshinobu Suzuki
Cinematic Designers Takanori Goshima, Shinpei Minato, Takeshi Mizobe
Graphics and Effects Artists Yuko Miyamoto, Kazuki Osada, Wataru Masuda
Music Composition and Sound Effects Takafumi Inamori, Ryo Koike, Hiroyuki Akiyama, Takumi Saito
Online Doll and House Design Team Toru Hashimoto, Yuki Nakajima, Hirohisa Kaneko, Masafumi Kubo, Kousuke Wakamatsu, Takayuki Shimada, Yoshinori Kobayashi, Ikuo Harigai, Tomoyuki Harakawa, Kouichi Yabata, Rie Nagata, Junko Ohama, Etsuko Akiyama, Yuriko Takada, Mariko Hirokane
Tuning and Testing Managers Mitsuo Osada, Shinobu Sugiyama
Testers Takeshi Kawaguchi, Kouhei Harito, Yosuke Hayashi, Takahiro Suzuki, Tatsuki Tsunoda, Kazutaka Otsuka, Kotaro Hosogaya, Tetsuo Yamamoto, Noboru Matsumoto
Title Logo and Package Design Tom Lee, Ryuzi Kitaura, Akira Oishi, Akiko Isobe, Toshio Ohashi, Satoshi Oyamada, Studio4'C
Packaging and Manual Keiko Sugimoto
Opening Theme "Eat the Rich" (written by Tyler/Perry/Vallance, performed by Aerosmith)
Ending Theme "Amazing" (written by Tyler/Supa, performed by Aerosmith)
Music Consultant Sessing Music Services
Font Provided By Flop Design
Martial Arts Consultants Buto Kempo Kyokai (Feng Zheng Bao), Kaimonkensha (Tetsuya Hattori), Capoiera Tempo (Lyuuta Suda), Suiryu Kai (Fei Yun Long, Katushiro Takahashi, Syuji Hirohashi), Ashihara Kaikan (Toru Nishiyama), Kouka Kokujutsu Syudokai (Shigeki Ooki), Takuji Yoshikura, Ebinuma-Lee
Motion Capture Performers Japan Action Enterprise (Riichi Seike), Neo Agency (Misako Nagashima, Yasunari Kinbara), Himawari Theater Group Inc. (Tomohiro Nara), Attis Communications (Tomoko Yoinara), Tomoko Yoshida
Special Thanks Everyone at Bungie Studios
Special Thanks Takeshi Kakei, Kenji Takemori, Takahiro Tomiya, Naoaki Niisaka, Yu Hasegawa, Hidetoshi Furuya, Everyone at Ashita no Tetsujin
Special Thanks All Dead or Alive Fans, All Ninja Gaiden Fans, Robbie Bach, Peter Moore, George Peckham, Andy Carothers, Bryan Lee, Oliver Miyashita, Andrew Jenkins, Blake Fischer, Albert Penello, Yoshihiro Maruyama, Takahashi Sensui, Kiichiro Urata, Kenei Unoki, Teru Matsubara, Hakuro Matsuda, Kiyoteru Fujiki, Akira Matsuo, Shinji Chiba, William Nariyuki, Yagi-Bacon, Akihiro Ono, Seamus Blackley, Ed Fries, Milky-chan, Justin Keeling
Technical Assistance Microsoft Xbox Advanced Technology Group, CRI Middleware Co., LTD., Visual Science Laboratory, INC., blindlight, Sarugakucho Inc.
Sales and Promotion Toru Akutsu, Satoshi Kanno, Eriko Tsuchihara, William Cox, Melody Pfeiffer, John O'Connell
Co-Producers John Inada, Satoshi "Wake Up" Kanematsu
Executive Producers Sam Fukada, Max Naka
Voice Actors
1 Endō was not credited for her role.
2 Ein and Niki were not listed in the credits.
Helena Douglas Yuka Koyama
Kasumi Houko Kuwashima
Ryu Hayabusa Hideyuki Hori
Kokoro Ayako Kawasumi
Hitomi Yui Horie
Brad Wong Yukimasa Kishino
Eliot Junko Minagawa
Bass Armstrong Daisuke Gōri
Zack Bin Shimada
Jann Lee Toshio Furukawa
Leifang Yumi Tōma
Tina Armstrong Yūko Nagashima
La Mariposa (Lisa) Maaya Sakamoto
Bayman Banjō Ginga
Christie Kotono Mitsuishi
Ayane Wakana Yamazaki
Hayate Hikaru Midorikawa
Gen Fu Takeshi Aono
Leon Kōji Totani
Tengu (Bankotsubo) Osamu Saka
Alpha-152 Kaori Takeda
SPARTAN-458 Lyssa Browne
Miyako Tomoko Fujino
Mei Ling Yui Horie
Muramasa Takeshi Aono
System Voices Uncredited actress (Monica)
Miyako Endō1 (DOA1)
Uncredited actor (DJ)
Ein2 Hikaru Midorikawa
Niki2 Yuka Koyama
Slugfest Project
The Bungie Studios Team
SPARTAN-458 Lyssa Browne
Music "Halo Theme MJOLNIR Mix" (Martin O'Donnell and Michael Salvatori)
Based on the Halo Universe created by Jason Jones.
Pre-Rendered Cinematics
Director and Screenplay Ryuzi Kitaura
Executive Producer Kazumichi Arimori (Rezack, Inc.)
Producer Akira Oishi (Taiyo Kikaku co., Ltd.)
Assistant Director Hide Nagasawa (Taiyo Kikaku co., Ltd.)
Editor Kazuhiro Shinoda
Visual Effects Inao Tokyo
Inferno Editor Motohiro Sakai (Mouri Artworks Studio), Kazuyuki Kojima (Mouri Artworks Studio), Kazuhiko Horiguchi (Vision Universe Post Production)
Assistant Editor Yuichiro Imai (Vision Universe Post Production)
Sound Effects Yukimura Yazawa
Sound Mixer Kazumi Inamura, Haruyasu Motohashi (Sound Core)
Polygon Pictures
Hayate "Enter Hayate"
Helena Douglas "The Atonement"
Producer Hideyuki Saito
CG Director Toshio Ohashi
Production Manager Akiko Isobe
Animation Supervisor Takashi Kamei
Production Staff Hiroshi Chida, Kazuma Teshigawara, Koji Kobayashi, Norie Takahashi, Satoshi Takahashi, Minoru Kobayashi, Eiji Ohashi, Naomi Kurata, Shigeki Ao, Hideaki Watanabe, Shizuka Sato, Miyoko Oka, Atsushi Takeuchi, Yuki Mizoguchi, Takashi Sakai, Hiroshi Kometani, Megumi Tasaki, Kengo Miyakuni, Hitomi Tajima, Yoshiko Tabata, Ayako Suzuki, Hayato Kuroki, Yuji Kaneko, Yoko Ukai, Tomohiro Hanawa, Takato Arashima, Hideyuki Kinoshita, Eiji Okushi, Dean Ervik, Tomohiro Akiyama, Taichi Sudo, Genyou Sasaki, Masahiro Kudo, Masayuki Uemoto, Satoshi Oyamada, Yuuki Kamada, Yasuhisa Niizato, Takashi Nagasaki, Tadahiro Yoshihira, Jun Watanabe
Polygon Magic Producer Toshiki Tokita
Polygon Magic Production Manager Masaru Mayama
Dynamo Pictures
Lisa "Welcome to DOA4"
Tina Armstrong "Ecstasy"
Chief Designers Toshio Itoga, Yoko Nishikimi
Production Managers Takaaki Furusawa, Koichiro Makino
Production Staff Kito Ogiwara, Kazuma Yoshizato, Hiroki Tougou, Megumi Kawasaki, Yoko Sano, Age Sumida, Kei Watanuki, Shigeharu Shimada, Kaname Aoki, Ryuichi Tsurunosono, Takashi Yanagi, Takateru Kadota
N-Design
Ryu Hayabusa "Super Ninja"
Christie "The Untamed Feline"
CGI Supervisor Koji Nozaki
CGI Director Yoshifumi Tsuchiya
Production Staff Toshinori Aoki, Rintaro Fukuda, Takeru Kosaka, Kazuya Sakagami, Akihiro Nakamura, Hirohisa Abe, Akifumi Baba, Sonoko Tokoeda, Takuya Kkiyozuka, Hiroyuki Yagi, Daisuke Kobayashi
Snowman Digital Art
Kokoro "She Who Was Allowed To Live"
Zack "Zack! Zack!! Zack!!!"
Bass Armstrong "I ♥ Tina"
Animation Director Ryuichi Snow
Art Director Shoko Kitamura
Production Staff Katsura Sato, Miki Hashimoto, Chizuka Goto, Midori Nagai
Omnibus Japan
Jann Lee "Reflection"
Bayman "The Immortal"
CG Producer Hiroki Horita
Production Manager Yasuko Kawai
CG Directors Kenji Nagao, Yukihiro Shimada
Production Staff Hiroki Horiuchi, Minoru Yoshida, Manabu Niwa, Yasuhiro Iwata, Ken Morita, Yuko Mimura, Kenji Ogura, Kouichi Hiraga, Shingo Sato, Kotaro Yamamoto, Daisuke Onitsuka, Masaya Sugimura, Satomi Ichiyanagi, Masana Machiura, Naoyuki Fujii, Hitomi Miyabe, Asami Uchiyama, Kanako Hishiyama, Mihoko Takahashi, Takashi Sugisaki, Naoki Sato, Shunichiro Tsumori, Naoya Hoshino, Satoru Tokoi, Kazuhiro Yamazaki, Yoshihiko Suwa, Ayako Umeki, Shinichi Yamamoto, Takahiro Okajima
Team Ninja Visual Identity 2005
CG Producer Hiroki Horita
CGI Artist Satomi Iseki
Linda
Leifang "The Tragedy"
Directors Hiroyuki Hayashida, Yuetsu Murakami
Producer Makoto Yura
Production Manager Chikako Tanaka
Production Staff Tomohiro Yonemichi, Yasunobu Arahori, Mamoru Kushiro, Keisuke Matsumoto, Masashi Fujiura, Keisuke Toyoura, Hirofumi Okayama, Hideki Kuraku, Toshihide Funato, Toshiaki Iijima
D3D
Ayane "Love and Resolve"
Hitomi "Who's at The Door"
Director Shinji Watanabe
Production Manager Soichi Kaburagi
Production Staff Fujitaka Tani, Ryohei Murakami, Kenji Ishida, Mitsuhiro Kageyama, Masami Naito, Yoshiomi Kure, Hiroshi Matsumoto, Naoki Uchiumi
Animaroid
Kasumi "The Eternal Heroine"
Producer Masashi Sakamoto
CG Director Kensuke Yamamoto
Production Manager Minoru Tachibana
Production Staff Cozzy Sumitomo, Ji-Woon Baek, Shinya Kouno, Tetsuya Nakano, Eriko Abe, Kazuma Muneto
Nobuaki Koga, Minoru Kusakabe
Taiyo Kikaku co., Ltd.
Eliot "The Fist of Time"
Brad Wong "Genra Trip"
CG Directors Goh Takahashi, Atsushi Tsugaruya, Hiraku Fukuda
Production Staff Masahiro Nose, Masaki Takahashi, Takashi Yamamoto, Takeshi Ozaki, Shingo Kagaya, Jinhee Ju, Miyuki Hasegawa, Katsumi Nihonmatsu, SpheroCan, Yuichi Kawamura, Satoshi Okubo, Fumiki Teratani
BG Plate Shooting Crew (Leifang/Kokoro/Eliot)
Director of Photography Hiroshi Egami
Art Director Yukio Oku
Production Managers Shinnosuke Kaneko (Taiyo Kikaku co. Ltd.), Satoshi Takahashi (Taiyo Kikaku co. Ltd.)
Production Assistants Yasuhiro Kusakabe, Hiroko Ohashi, Sachie Aihara
1st Camera Assistant Shinichi Watanabe
HD Camera Operators Naoki Kitasuga (McRay), Hiroaki Mori (Omnibus Japan)
Assistant Camera Operators Naoki Kasama (McRay), Ryohei Oka (McRay)
Key Grip Toshiyuki Ichihara (Screw), Muneyuki Okamura (Screw)
Kyoto Unit
Lighting Technician Taku Yoshida
Lighting Assistant Kei Katsuma
Lighting Equipment Sanwa Pro Light Inc.
Prop House Toei Kyoto Movie Studio
Location Manager Atsushi Murata (Kansai Location Service Corp.)
Maiko Advisor Hanagiku
Steel Photographer June Satou (PhotoM Co., Ltd.)
Assistant Photographer Yoshiyuki Morishita
Aomori Unit
Location Managers Koji Kudo, Masanori Murakami
China Unit (Common Communication)
Location Managers Kiyoshige Kasai, Chikara Sanada, Lu Jinglong, Huang Wei, Chen Hui
Camera Assistant Liu Huaizhi
Grip Assistant Zhang Min
Equipment
McRay Labratory, NGC Corporation, digital site, .d3c
Special Thanks
Mami Sakaguchi, Chiho Matsuhaga, Takashi Moriya
Sound
Rezack music
Producer & Director Kazumichi Arimori
Composer Hiro Nagasawa
Lyrics Kumiko Endo, Emi Brady
Mixers Michio Nakakoshi, Naoto Shibuya
Synthesizer Yoshichika Kuriyama
Production Desk Kaori Sugihira
Studio Sound Inn Studio
Post Production
Artworks Mouri Studio
Mixing Studio
NTT Media Lab
Motion Capture Performers
Action Director Nobutoshi Takahashi
Motion Actors Yasunori Kinbara, Kentarou Simazu, Misako Nagashima, Nobuhiro Inohara, Yasushi Higuchi, Tomonori Mizuno, Akemi Hirota, Chiyomi Matsumoto, Mika Kikuchi, Miyuki Maeda, Ai Fujita, Chie Kakishima
Action Staff Shingo Monri, Nobuyuki Obigane, Kouichi Funayama, Yasuhiro Masuda, Iyunya Iwamoto, Masaki Sawatari
Stunt Team ULTIMATE STUNTS
Casting Neo Agency Co., Ltd.
Motion Capture Studio Dynamo Pictures, Studio Ibuki Inc., Mozoo Inc.
Tuning and Testing
Sagurakucho
Produced by (C)Tecmo, Ltd. Team Ninja 2005

Navigation boxesEdit

v · e · d
Characters
Playable KasumiRyu HayabusaKokoroHitomiBrad WongEliotBass ArmstrongZackJann LeeLeifangTina ArmstrongLa Mariposa/LisaBaymanChristieAyaneHayate
Unlockable EinGen FuLeonHelena DouglasSPARTAN-458Tengu
Non-playable characters Alpha-152AnneFame DouglasMariaMei LingMiyakoMuramasaNiki
Terms
Gameplay modes StoryTime AttackSurvivalTeam BattleVersusSparringSettingsWatchAlbumMovie TheaterRankingUser ProfilesBattle ViewerDOA Online
Gameplay terms AttacksAttack ChangeBoss BattlesCharacter SelectComboCounter BlowCritical HitDanger ZoneGame OverHoldsKnocked OutMatchReplaySide SteppingSpecial MovesStagesStancesTag ThrowsThrowsTriangle System
Plot subjects Dead or Alive World Combat ChampionshipDOATECHyper Battle Grand PrixMugen Tenshin clanProject AlphaProject EpsilonRunaway shinobiShinobi
Martial arts Ba ji quanCommand SamboClose quarters combatJeet Kune DoKarateLucha libreMuay ThaiNinjutsuPi qua quanPro-wrestlingShe quanTai ji quanTengu-doXing yi quanXinyi liuhe quanZui ba xian quan
Other terms CabbageCreditsCutscenesEndingsGenraNinpoNunchakuOpeningsSystem VoiceTournament WinnersZack Dollars
Locations
Stages Biolab CoreCrash ClubDOATEC Great HallD.W.A. ColiseumExperimental PlaygroundGambler's ParadiseKyoto in Bloom (day time/night time)Nassau StationNinja HideoutSavannah SafariSeaside MarketTatamiTemple on the MountainTritower HeliportWaterfall Valley
Non-playable locations Great Opera
Music
Dead or Alive 4 Original Sound Trax
Character themes "Alpha-152" • "Drunk Wolf" • "Fang" • "Flowerbed" • "Hunter's Moon" • "I Feel For You" • "Jintsuriki" • "Mentor" • "Moonlit Lady" • "Purity" • "Russian Roulette" • "Serpent Dance" • "Shade" • "Solitary Desperation" • "Sorrow" • "Steel Horse Rider" • "Successor" • "Tribal Beats" • "Turn On The Lights" • "Vigaku" • "The Wind is Howling" • "Zany Zapper"
Ending themes "Amazing" • "Bad Trip" • "Brave Heart" • "The Broken Arrows" • "Dance Of The Angel" • "Dead Soldier" • "Estheticism" • "The Fastest Fingers" • "The Fist" • "My Grave" • "Nasty Girl" • "Now And Forever" • "The Raiders" • "The Real World" • "Round The Coaster" • "Touch Me" • "Unbroken Chains"
Crash Club themes "Achoism Remix" • "B-boy No "B" Remix" • "Blazed Up Melpomene Remix" • "Break The Age Remix" • "Grand Style Remix" • "Hitohira Remix" • "Jintsuriki Remix" • "The Shooted Remix" • "Tehu Tehu Remix" • "Turn On The Lights Remix" • "Ultimate Weapon Remix" • "Vigaku Remix" • "YES or YES Remix" • "You Are Under My Control Remix"
DOA Online tracks "Flower Garden Room" • "Gorgeous Room" • "Halloween Room" • "Ice Room" • "Jungle Room" • "Outer Space Room" • "Pastry Room" • "Room Above the Clouds" • "Room in My House" • "Underwater Room" • "Zack's Shop"
Other tracks "Blazed Up Melpomene" • "Circle" • "DOATEC" • "Eat the Rich" • "Evolution" • "Halo Theme MJOLNIR Mix" • "Holiday" • "Zero Hour"
Archives
AchievementsCommand listsCostumesFighting quotesMerchandisePromotional artwork and wallpapersSurvival Mode itemsTag throws
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.