Dead or Alive Wiki
Advertisement

This page lists the production credits for all versions of Dead or Alive 2 and DOA2: Hardcore.

Arcade versions[]

After completing Story or Tag Battle Mode with any of the playable characters, the production credits will roll for the player.

Staff credits
Producer & Director Tomonobu Itagaki
Chief Designer Hiroaki Matsui
Lead Programmers Hiroaki Ozawa, Yasushi Maeda
Game System Designer Katsunori Ehara
Motion Manager Makoto Isomine
Motion Design Director Hideki Saito
Assistant CG Manager Hideyuki Kato
Character Modeling Yasushi Nakakura
Character Texture Muneaki Kubota
Stage Design Director Hideyuki Takita
Sound Composer Makoto Hosoi
CG Effects Yasuo Egawa
Programmers Takeshi Kawaguchi, Takeshi Sawatari, Mitsuo Osada, Tetsuya Imamura, Kazuhiro Kosuge, Takashi Watanabe, Junichi Ueno, Tomonobu Kinugasa, Takuro Sasaki
Planners Takayuki Asami, Yuko Sasaki, Mizuki Takeda, Hiroyasu Itakura
Motion Designers Chitose Sasaki, Toru Mishima, Jitsuo Kondo, Masanori Sato, Akira Izumi, Masaki Koshikawa, Yuki Naruse, Tomoo Hiraoka, Shigefumi Ishizuka, Osamu Honma, Ryuji Ikeda, Taro Matsushita, Yukiyoshi Amano, Takuji Otsuka, Koji Motoume
Motion Script Noriaki Kazama, Sousuke Sameshima
Character Modeling Yoshiki Horiuchi, Haruhiko Shikata
Character Texture Hideaki Takahashi, Atsushi Saito
Stage Designers Hideki Niimi, Yusuke Iida, Takayuki Ebata, Kenichiro Nakajo, Katsuhiro Mukasa
Sound Composers Shigekiyo Okuda, Syouichi Koike
Realtime Movie Script Yukihiro Fujita, Shigeaki Ota, Junichi Araki
Motion Actors Miho Iijima, Mako Kogiso, Japan Action Club (Tsutomu Kitagawa, Yoichi Nishimura, Jiro Okamoto)
Test Players Yasuaki Sakaguchi, Kenji Takemori, Takahiro Tomiya, Naoaki Niisaka, Yuji Hinoto
Special Thanks Naomi Lib Team (Rikiya Nakagawa, Tatsuya Watanabe, Ichiro Kawaoka, Teruhito Abe, Koji Ohto)
Publicity Koji Harao
Marketing Executive Satoshi Kanematsu
Executive Producer Max Naka
Voice Actors (affiliated with Aoni Production)
1 Kasumi X was not listed in the credits.
Kasumi Sakura Tange
Gen Fu Takeshi Aono
Tina Armstrong Yūko Nagashima
Zack Bin Shimada
Jann Lee Toshio Furukawa
Ayane Wakana Yamazaki
Ryu Hayabusa Hideyuki Hori
Helena Douglas Yuka Koyama
Bass Armstrong Daisuke Gōri
Leon Kōji Totani
Leifang Yumi Tōma
Ein Hikaru Midorikawa
Tengu (Bankotsubo) Osamu Saka
Rolande Yuka Koyama
System Voice Miyako Endō
Kasumi X1 Sakura Tange
Presented by Tecmo Ltd. Team Ninja 1999 - 2000

Dreamcast versions[]

Exactly as the previous versions, the player will be able to roll the credits after completing Story or Tag Battle Mode with any of the playable characters.

Staff credits
Producer & Director Tomonobu Itagaki
Planner Hiroaki Matsui
Lead Programmer Takeshi Kawaguchi
Game System Designer Katsunori Ehara
Motion Managers Noriaki Kazama, Chitose Sasaki
Motion Design Director Masaki Koshikawa
Assistant CG Manager Hideyuki Kato
Character Modeling Yasushi Nakakura
Character Texture Muneaki Kubota
Stage Design Director Hideyuki Takita
Sound Composers Makoto Hosoi, Shigekiyo Okuda
CG Effect Designer Yasuo Egawa
Programmers Yasushi Maeda, Hiroaki Ozawa, Takeshi Sawatari, Junichi Araki, Shigeaki Ota, Mitsuo Osada, Kazuhiro Kosuge, Tetsuya Imamura, Takashi Watanabe, Taiyo Aramaki, Naoyuki Ohashi, Junichi Ueno, Tomonobu Kinugasa, Takuro Sasaki
Planners Masanori Sato, Yukiyoshi Amano, Motohiro Shiga, Hiroyasu Itakura
Motion Designers Jitsuo Kondo, Hideki Sato, Yuki Naruse, Tomoo Hiraoka, Shigefumi Ishizuka, Ryuji Ikeda, Taro Matsushita, Takuji Otsuka, Koji Motoume
Motion Script Sousuke Sameshima
Character Modeling Yoshiki Horiuchi, Haruhiko Shikata
Character Texture Hideaki Takahashi
Stage Designers Hideki Niimi, Akira Izumi, Takayuki Ebata, Kenichiro Nakajo, Katsuhiro Mukasa
Realtime Movie Script Yukihiro Fujita
Motion Actors Miho Iijima, Mako Kogiso, Japan Action Club (Tsutomu Kitagawa, Yoichi Nishimura, Jiro Okamoto)
Translator Hsiang-Lan Lee
Publicity Mitsuru Tsutsumi, Koji Harao
Marketing Executives Isamu Fukada, Kazumi Fujita, Satoshi Kanematsu
Executive Producer Max Naka
Voice Actors (affiliated with Aoni Production)
1 Bayman is an unlockable character in the Japanese version only.
2 Bayman, his voice actor Banjō Ginga, and Kasumi X were not listed in the credits.
Kasumi Sakura Tange
Gen Fu Takeshi Aono
Tina Armstrong Yūko Nagashima
Zack Bin Shimada
Jann Lee Toshio Furukawa
Ayane Wakana Yamazaki
Ryu Hayabusa Hideyuki Hori
Helena Douglas Yuka Koyama
Bass Armstrong Daisuke Gōri
Leon Kōji Totani
Leifang Yumi Tōma
Ein Hikaru Midorikawa
Tengu (Bankotsubo) Osamu Saka
Rolande Yuka Koyama
System Voice Miyako Endō
Bayman1 2 Banjō Ginga2
Kasumi X2 Sakura Tange
Presented by Tecmo Ltd. Team Ninja 2000

Japanese PlayStation 2 version[]

Exactly as the previous versions, the player will be able to roll the credits after completing Story or Tag Battle Mode with any of the playable characters.

Staff credits
Producer & Director Tomonobu Itagaki
Planner Hiroaki Matsui
Lead Programmers Yasushi Maeda, Hiroaki Ozawa
Game System Designer Katsunori Ehara
Motion Managers Noriaki Kazama, Chitose Sasaki
Motion Design Director Masaki Koshikawa
Assistant CG Manager Hideyuki Kato
Character Modeling Yasushi Nakakura
Character Texture Muneaki Kubota
Stage Design Director Hideyuki Takita
Sound Composers Makoto Hosoi, Shigekiyo Okuda
CG Effect Designer Yasuo Egawa
Programmers Takashi Kawaguchi, Takeshi Sawatari, Junichi Araki, Shigeaki Ota, Keisuke Kikuchi, Mitsuo Osada, Yoshihiro Kimura, Tetsuya Imamura, Kazuhiro Kosuge, Takashi Watanabe, Taiyo Aramaki, Naoyuki Ohashi, Junichi Ueno, Tomonobu Kinugasa, Takuro Sasaki
Planners Masanori Sato, Yukiyoshi Amano, Motohiro Shiga, Hiroyasu Itakura
Motion Designers Jitsuo Kondo, Hideki Sato, Yuki Naruse, Tomoo Hiraoka, Shigefumi Ishizuka, Ryuji Ikeda, Taro Matsushita, Takuji Otsuka, Koji Motoume, Kohe Magome
Motion Script Sousuke Sameshima
Character Modeling Yoshiki Horiuchi, Haruhiko Shikata
Character Texture Hideaki Takahashi
Stage Designers Hideki Niimi, Akira Izumi, Takayuki Ebata, Kenichiro Nakajo, Katsuhiro Mukasa, Hideaki Kato, Junichi Ikeya
Realtime Movie Script Yukihiro Fujita
Motion Actors Buto Kenpo Kyokai (Feng Zheng Bao, Taisuke Kitamura)
Kaimon Kensya (Tetsuya Hattori)
Kouka Kokujutsu Syudokai (Shigeki Ooki)
Miho Iijima, Mako Kogiso
Japan Action Club (Tsutomu Kitagawa, Yoichi Nishimura, Jiro Okamoto)
Artwork Designers Takashi Miyamae, Keijiro Inoue
Publicity Teruaki Ichikawa, Satoshi Kanno, Yoshikage Tamura
Marketing Executives Kazumi Fujita, Satoshi Kanematsu
Executive Producer Max Naka
Voice Actors (affiliated with Aoni Production)
1 Kasumi X was not listed in the credits.
Kasumi Sakura Tange
Gen Fu Takeshi Aono
Tina Armstrong Yūko Nagashima
Zack Bin Shimada
Jann Lee Toshio Furukawa
Ayane Wakana Yamazaki
Ryu Hayabusa Hideyuki Hori
Helena Douglas Yuka Koyama
Bass Armstrong Daisuke Gōri
Leon Kōji Totani
Leifang Yumi Tōma
Ein Hikaru Midorikawa
Tengu (Bankotsubo) Osamu Saka
Rolande Yuka Koyama
System Voice Miyako Endō
Kasumi X1 Sakura Tange
Presented by Tecmo Ltd. Team Ninja 2000

DOA2: Hardcore versions[]

Exactly as the previous versions, the player will be able to roll the credits after completing Story or Tag Battle Mode with any of the playable characters.

Staff credits
Producer & Director Tomonobu Itagaki
Project Manager Yasushi Maeda
Planner Hiroaki Matsui
Lead Programmers Takeshi Kawaguchi, Hiroaki Ozawa
Game System Designer Katsunori Ehara
Motion Managers Noriaki Kazama, Chitose Sasaki
Motion Design Director Masaki Koshikawa
Assistant CG Manager Hideyuki Kato
Character Modeling Yasushi Nakakura
Character Texture Muneaki Kubota
Sound Composer Makoto Hosoi
CG Effects Designer Yasuo Egawa
Programmers Takeshi Sawatari, Junichi Araki, Mitsuo Osada, Tetsuya Imamura, Kazuhiro Kosuge, Takashi Watanabe, Taiyo Aramaki, Naoyuki Ohashi, Junichi Ueno, Tomonobu Kinugasa, Takuro Sasaki, Nobuhiro Oda, Kei Shinohara
Planners Masanori Sato, Motohiro Shiga, Hiroyasu Itakura
Motion Designers Jitsu Kondo, Hideki Sato, Yuki Naruse, Tomoo Hiraoka, Shigefumi Ishizuka, Ryuji Ikeda, Taro Matsushita, Takuji Otsuka, Koji Motoume
Motion Script Sousuke Sameshima
Character Modeling Yoshiki Horiuchi, Haruhiko Shikata
Character Texture Hideaki Takahashi
Stage Designers Hideki Niimi, Akira Izumi, Takayuki Ebata, Kenichiro Nakajo, Katsuhiro Mukasa, Hideaki Kato, Junichi Ikeya
Realtime Movie Script Yukihiro Fujita, Masato Onishi
Motion Actors Buto Kenpo Kyokai (Feng Zheng Bao, Taisuke Kitamura)
Kaimon Kensya (Tetsuya Hattori)
Kouka Kokujutsu Syudokai (Shigeki Ooki)
Miho Iijima, Mako Kogiso
Japan Action Club (Tsutomu Kitagawa, Yoichi Nishimura, Jiro Okamoto)
Artwork Designers Takashi Miyamae
Publicity Kazumi Fujita, Teruaki Ichikawa, Satoshi Kanno
Marketing Executives Satoshi Kanematsu, Toru Akutsu, Juntaro Kono
Executive Producer Max Naka
English Voices (produced by Berkeley Sound Artists)
Casting Directors James LeBrecht, Patti Tauscher
Director James LeBrecht
Editor Rob Liam
Recording Facilities Fantasy Studios, Berkeley, California, United States
Recoring Engineers Frank Rinella, Stephen Hart
Voice Actors
Japanese voice actors were affiliated with Aoni Production.
1 English voice actors were not credited next to their roles.
2 Bayman, his Japanese voice actor Banjō Ginga, and Kasumi X were not listed in the credits.
Role Japanese Voice Actors English Voice Actors1
Kasumi Sakura Tange Lucy Kee
Gen Fu Takeshi Aono Roger L. Jackson
Tina Armstrong Yūko Nagashima Sally Dana
Zack Bin Shimada Brian Vouglas
Jann Lee Toshio Furukawa Brian Vouglas
Ayane Wakana Yamazaki Gina DeVettori
Ryu Hayabusa Hideyuki Hori John Parsons
Helena Douglas Yuka Koyama Zoe Galvez
Bass Armstrong Daisuke Gōri Terry McGovern
Leon Kōji Totani Timothy Enos
Leifang Yumi Tōma Donna Mae Wong
Ein Hikaru Midorikawa Jeremy Hou
Tengu (Bankotsubo) Osamu Saka Timothy Enos
Rolande Yuka Koyama Zoe Galvez
System Voice Miyako Endō n/a
Bayman2 Banjō Ginga2 Timothy Enos
Kasumi X2 Sakura Tange Donna Mae Wong
Presented by Tecmo Ltd. Team Ninja 2000

DOA2: Hard*Core extended credits[]

In addition to the regular credits, DOA2: Hard*Core also includes extra extended credits which require certain conditions to unlock. After meeting these conditions, the player will be able to view these credits after the regular credits roll in Story Mode.

Special Thanks[]

Thank you for playing our DOA2: Hard*Core
Special Thanks
Ashita no Tetsujin!
Masaya Yasui Hiroki Yasui Hiroya Yasuda Yasuo Anbe
Sou Ito Kazuyuki Ito Kei Izutsu Rikko Inada
Satoshi Enomoto Satoru Sonobe Yasuhiro Endo Makoto Oku
Hirokazu Okuyama Toshifumi Kawamo Masao Kakubari Hiroki Kikuchi
Ray Yutaka Yoshihara Takumi Yoshida Kazuo Yoshida
Kenichi Kutsuwa Hideaki Miyashita Tomohiko Kanai Toyodai Kuwana
Koichi Furuumi Hidenobu Igarashi Kenji Mukouno Yoshitaka Takahashi
Gou Takahashi Syun Takahashi Takayoshi Takahashi Shinta Takao
Taro Kunitoshi Satoshi Kuroda Akira Koshizuka Masaro Nemoto
Kouki Sasaki Norihiko Sasaki Mitsuru Sano Fumihiko Saito
Yoshiyuki Saito Yasuaki Sakaguchi Takahiko Sakamoto Tsutomu Yamasaki
monmon Akihiro Ichikawa Hironobu Shibata Kazunori Katsui
Hiroshi Ono Kenji Matsunaga Daishi Ueda Kaoru Niitsuma
Naoaki Niizaka Kataribe Satoshi Maki Yoshio Nishikata
Hideki Aoki Tappei Akaishi Hiroyuki Izumida Noriyuki Asai
Takeshi Yamato Tomokazu Oumi Hidekazu Ohshima Maseaki Ohno
Tomonari Ikeda Kenji Takemori Isamu Chikuba Hideki Nakayama
Emiko Nakagawa Yuki Nakajima Yukihiro Nagaoka Syuji Takubo
Kouji Tanaka Koutaro Tajima Ippei Tajikara Hideki Tsuchiya
Kazuki Tsuchiya Makoto Tone Kasumi Kyoka Butai Taichi Yoshinori Fujiwara
Yuji Hinoto Futoshi Haijima Toshihiro Hatanaka Kazuhisa Itaya
Takahiro Tomiya Ryousuke Fukawa Naoki Ukijima Takamori Hirao
Youchi Hiraki Akira Mochizuka Kimiko Honma Kenji Honda
Keizuke Mukuno Toshihiro Nago Syouji Kinoshita Teruhisa Kimura
Kyouichi Kimura Shigeki Kimura Katsuya Nose Kouta Arimura
Fumiaki Tatesako Tomohiro Suzuki MHR Kimihiro Warabiya
Takeshi Kakei Jun Natori Kaori Kobayashi Taro Hattori
Touru Ohshima Kei Suzuki Tadashi Yamamoto Natsuki Usuda
Rie Fukutome Satoshi Ihori Jun Takizawa Yasufusa Nakazawa
Kiyoshi Kawahara Makoto Miyamae Tougo Katsura Asaya Yamazaki
Atsushi Terada Hiroyuki Kawasaki Masayuki Nakamura Syou Tayama
Fumihiko Tanaka Shintaro Umeda Satoshi Hiruta Kenji Yoneda
Hiromichi Yomoda Madoka Natori Kazuhiro Kimura Syunsuke Takada
Nobuto Shinoda
Dead or Alive Satellite Sites
Dead or Alive Characters BBS Dead or Alive in cyber-heads.com
Lei-Fang TODAY Adieu's Home Page
Dark Rice Field Winner take nothing
Eikaidou coupling freak
Isotype Yugen Koshi Trope of Capricorn
Dinifiao Saint don't say BEMANI
REVIVE or SURVIVE Utsubushian
ken4's home page DEAD OR ALIVE Physical Arts
Chibi Tima no Haya Isamiashi Shinsengumi II
Dedo(a)Chacha no One Room DOA Senka
DOA no Hoshi Tenchu Gumi
Doatsu Cyclone Ayane's Room
Fortune Cross DOA2 Transcendence
Zimac Gallery Chika no Muyu
Dead or Alive Online Buto Kenpo Kyokai
Tera's Territory Yokubou no Mamani ~Desirable Hallucination~
The Unofficial Dead or Alive Home Page
Thanks for your cheer letter!
Yoshihiro Sasaki Megumi Nagamine Yoshihiro Uchiyama Kiichiro Nisshii
Shinsaku Shinano Ryo Sakai Hiroshi Harazu Sakura Mugicha NG
Tomoaki Kusumoto Kazuo Shibayama Makoto Saito Yasuhiro Kato
Yasuharu Kunihiro Yukitoshi Umeda Takahiro Arai Toru Usami
Masataka Murakami Kunihiko Nagai Kimihisa Ishigami Takahiro Suzuki
Oppai Daisuki Tomohito Tsuji Naotoshi Yamauchi Fumiaki Suzuki
Takeshi Matsumoto Kazuyuki Ebisu Jun Ito Hidekazu Takagi
Toshihide Okamura Syuji Mifune Atsuya Tobe Yuri.N.R
Yasunori Terui Tsuyoshi Inoue Himitsu Kessya Kyonyu Syugito Kusogaki no Teisyo
Ao MK-3 Shinichi Takamoto Tatsuyoshi Hattori Hirokyo
Kyoma Tantei Masayoshi Nakano Yasuhiro Anbiru Hirotsugu Ono
Eiji Kashima Masayuki Mizuno Masaru Sato Hayase 2 go
Tamon Ota Emi Katayama Yasukazu Tome Seiichiro Yano
Nobuhiko Ikeda Masayuki Ishizu Hiroki Ichinohe Kousuka Imaizumi
Yoshiaki Imada Masatsugu Ueda Hitoshi Ushiyama Yasushi Uchiyama
Yoshimasa Egashira Shinichiro Enmei Chikara Okawa Katsuyuki Otake
Takayuki Okada Tomoyuki Okabe Yasutoru Okuyama Koichi Onosato
Yuichi Ono Takahiro Kajiura Ryukai Kaji Shinpai Katsumata
Hisaya Kato Takuyuki Kamiya Tsutomu Kamiyoshihara Yasushi Kawaguchi
Ryuichiro Kisanuki Takeshi Kitamura Kazuyuki Kinoshita Hidefumi Kimura
Hirofumi Kusumoto Kentaro Kudo Yujiro Kumakura Keisuke Kuroda
Takeshi Kojima Daigo Kojima Toshihiro Komiya Hirotsugu Saito
Takeshi Sakai Satoshi Sagara Kozue Sasatani Naoki Sato
Yasunobu Sato Shintaro Shiobara Takeshi Shinkawa Hiroshi Shindo
Hiroshi Sugiura Yohei Sugyo Hideaki Suzuki Kazushi Seo
Takeshi Souda Atsushi Takagi Keisuke Takagi Yoshihiro Takahashi
Nobuhito Takayanagi Masaaki Takegoe Gen Takeda Tomoyuki Tateno
Takayoshi Tanaka Kazutaka Tanabe Kenichiro Tabata Yuki Tsuchikawa
Yukihiro Tsurinaga Keiichi Tsurugadani Kiyoshi Tezuka Takanori Tojyo
Takashi Touyama Motoki Tojima Ryo Toyoshita Hirofumi Toyota
Tomomi Nakazawa Tomu Nakamura Manabu Nagi Naoki Nishidate
Hirotaka Nishino Toru Nishifuji Yatsumitsu Nehara Ken Nonaka
Jun Hayakawa Shintaro Higami Yutaka Hirashima Yasuyuki Hirota
Seiji Fukagawa Fuji Hideki Fujioka Kazuaki Fujimoto
Hokuto Maeda Kazuhiro Makino Hiroyuki Matsuura Ryousuke Miyagi
Masahiro Miyake Kazuo Miyaji Atsushi Miyamoto Kentaro Muta
Noriaki Mogami Toru Mochida Keiji Honzawa Koji Motoyoshi
Tetsuro Mori Isaburo Yamaguchi Takeshi Yamaguchi Atsushi Yamashita
Takeshi Yamada Yoshikuni Yamada Shinichi Watabiki Yuya Watabe
Masaru Yoshii Fumiaki Suzuki Youki Nishiyama Hagime Yamamoto
Manabu Nakajima Aki Hijiri Takeshi Endo Kazuya Nagata
Akiko Morimoto Takanori Kato Masahiko Achiwa Maho Aoura
Souta Hosoi Yukihiro Hijioka Kouichi Araida Shinji Makisako
Tsumeo Shida Yukitaka Takahashi Toshihiro Kanzaki Kei Hiiragi
Tyounin A Makoto Akeba Kurisu Akira
Reylen Roshitaru Tengoku Chika
PACO Y.S Jack HACCAN
Jirocho Tomajyu T'a Sou
Kyukio Suinai Kou Enrin Jigen Fuji
Ryouhei Okamoto Kanpei Hirai Satsuo Miura Masanobu Izawa
Ken Murakami Nobuhiro Sato Hirokazu Noda Tadayuki Bando
Touru Mogi Nobuyuki Nagura Eri Ago Kumiko Hironaka
Kazuto Ishikawa Norifumi Kawakatsu Syuichi Nagamatsu Yuji Shiroma
Seiichiro Takahashi Kenichi Kimura Tadanobu Yagi Atsushi Tsukamoto
Hiroshi Tamura Masamichi Ando Toshiyuki Nakamura Seigo Nishiumi
Maimi Kanzuki Tadashi Sakamoto Masaaki Shin Fumikazu Shirokawa
Ryusuke Shida Kenji Yuchi Jin Hasegawa Horisita
Yuzuru Oshima Yukihiro Imaizumi S. Nakatani Kou Yanagida
Kazuaki Nakagawa Akiyoshi Suzuki Hiroyuki Izumi Yoshimitsu Homori
Masanari Kuwabara Naoki Ueda Hidenori Ichihashi Takeshi Kikuchi
Kouiichi Watanabe Hiroshi Kusaka Hiroki Saito Akira Sayami
Kidera Sio Kawashima Yoshinori Kamiya Hiroshi Yoshimoto
Shinji Matsura Hiroshi Manabe Takahiro Abo Takeshi Kawasaki
Taku Inoue Kousuka Mori Yasushi Tokuzumi Masahiro Sasagawa
Chisato Nishida Takayuki Ueno Seiji Gouko Yoshikazu Takematsu
Hiroaki Nomura Toshiaki Akamine Kazunori Shibata Kobayashi
Masaomi Ito Kouichi Matsunaga Takayuki Yoshiki Satoru Fujiwara
Kobiyama Atsushi Deji Akikazu Akaboshi Hiroyuki Iwasa
Syusaku Ikeda Eiji Noguchi Puhinya Tery-the Bayman
Matsumiyaf north KanKan Bereku
MsP Sichifukujinzuka Cube Peko
Ky shimikou Shibuya Marumagana Ranmaru Kiryu
Masaki Oboron Ponkichi WRC. Kojira
Kakao msz.szisz Marinba uri
kiyosusa mackan mahora Genger
MJD aoimatsuki Kazyju Mohha
Syo Kageoh Size Eiji Ryou
tia hartonobudi DOA Inochi kura
Wind-X J Sasaki family cc-takeshi
ka2 Smile Myanmyan tm
Wapio Naomi hiro Hidetaka Nishihara
Noubuyuki Tanaka Shinji Arakawa Fumiatsu Agawa Yoshihiko Komekubu
Hiroki Yoshimoto Hijiri Hasegawa Tsutomu Muro Kiyoshiga Mizumoto
Kentaro Ueda Ryouji Minamihata Yasuo Narita Kazuyuki Ezawa
M. Hayashi Takada Nishitani Sadahiro Nakatogawa
Takeshi Nakajima Satoshi Yamagaki Takamori Nakamura Daisuke Ishikawa
Masashi Tsuchiya kazu Hidemori Muragaki Yusuke Abe
Hiroyuki Hanafusa Yuki Nakagawa Yoshihiko Matsunaga Hiroyasu Ando
Shouji Ohmori Katsuhiko Fujimaki Syuji Furukawa Atsushi Toyoda
Ken Tanaka Kazuo Ohshika Daishi Tajima Jinrai Yuki
Tetsuji Oyama toyatoya A. Naka Tom.N
Yoshikazu Sato Masari Hyde s den31
mazu Izam Pin mf 3 a-okd
Sugikun GDIDI Teto Sabaku no Kichikuoh
GODy shuji D.CRE
Good luck guys!!
Dead or Alive for Model.2
Akihisa Kawaguchi Tokuro Chaya Hiroshi Kasuya Eigo Miyazaki
Hideyuki Suzuki Hiroyuki Goto Hideaki Tamai Tetsukazu Nakanishi
Kenji Harada Kiyotaka Tamiya Hiroshi Yamamoto Hideki Mizoguchi
Asako Nishida Kei Yamada Kiyohiko Yamashita Seyaka Ishiyama
Dead or Alive for Sega Saturn
Hideki Ota Jun Nakai Satoshi Shioneri Nobuyuki Suzuki
Hikaru Nakano Shinichiro Yamamoto Akino Oki
Dead or Alive for PlayStation
Akinori Maeda Yuji Shimada Satoshi Shimo Shinichiro Komori
Takako Hirato Takaya Nakamura
Dead or Alive++
Yuko Sasaki Mizuki Takeda
Dead or Alive for Naomi
Toru Mishima Makoto Isomine Yusuka Iida Takayuki Asami
Teru Honma Syoichi Koike Yasuki Watanabe Syunsuke Kodama
Special Thanks
Sony Computer Entertainment Inc. R&D Div. Software Development Dept.
Sega Enterprises, Ltd. Naomi Liblary Team
Japan Action Club Aoni Production
Daikin Industries, Ltd. NK-EXA Co., Ltd.
Digitalscape Co., Ltd. Visual Science Laboratory, Inc.
Scitron&Art Inc. Daiki Sound Co., Ltd.
Bob Co., Ltd. Cemic Co., Ltd.
Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Special Thanks
Voice Actors
Sakura Tange Takeshi Aono Yūko Nagashima Bin Shimada
Toshio Furukawa Wakana Yamazaki Hideyuki Hori Yuka Koyama
Daisuke Gōri Kōji Totani Yumi Tōma Hikaru Midorikawa
Osamu Saka Miyako Endō Banjō Ginga Hisao Egawa
Kōji Yada Mami Koyama
Motion Actors
Buto Kenpo Kyokai (Feng Zheng Bao, Taisuke Kitamura)
Kaimon Kensya (Tetsuya Hattori)
Kouka Kokujutsu Syudokai (Shigeki Ooki)
Miho Iijima Mako Kogiso
Japan Action Club (Tsutomu Kitagawa, Yoichi Nishimura, Jiro Okamoto)
Special Thanks
Ain Kanematsu Hsiang-Lan Lee
Songs by Bomb Factory
Opening theme "How do you feel?"
Alternate opening theme "Exciter"
Ending theme "Deadly Silence Beach"
English voice produced by Berkeley Sound Artists
Casting Directors James LeBrecht, Patti Tauscher
Director James LeBrecht
Editor Rob Liam
Recording Facilities Fantasy Studios, Berkeley, California, United States
Recording Engineers Frank Rinella, Stephen Hart
Voice Actors
Brian Vouglas Donna Mae Wong Gina DeVettori Jeremy Hou
John Parsons Lucy Kee Roger L. Jackson Sally Dana
Terry McGovern Timothy Enos Zoe Galvez
and Tecmo All Staffs

Staff[]

Team Ninja Staff
Project Manager Yasushi Maeda
Planner Hiroaki Matsui
Lead Programmers Takeshi Kawaguchi, Hiroaki Ozawa
Game System Designer Katsunori Ehara
Motion Managers Noriaki Kazama, Chitose Sasaki
Motion Design Director Masaki Koshikawa
Assistant CG Manager Hideyuki Kato
Character Modelling Yasushi Nakakura
Character Texture Muneaki Kubota
Sound Composer Makoto Hosoi
CG Effect Designer Yasuo Egawa
Programmers Takeshi Sawatari, Junichi Araki, Mitsuo Osada, Tetsuya Imamura, Kazuhiro Kosuge, Takashi Watanabe, Taiyo Aramaki, Naoyuki Ohashi, Junichi Ueno, Tomonobu Kinugasa, Takuro Sasaki, Nobuhiro Oda, Kei Shinohara
Planners Masanori Sato, Motohiro Shiga, Hiroyasu Itakura
Motion Designers Jitsu Kondo, Hideki Sato, Yuki Naruse, Tomoo Hiraoka, Shigefumi Ishizuka, Ryuji Ikeda, Taro Matsushita, Takuji Otsuka, Koji Motoume
Motion Script Sousuke Sameshima
Character Modelling Yoshiki Horiuchi, Haruhiko Shikata
Character Texture Hideaki Takahashi
Stage Designers Hideki Niimi, Akira Izumi, Takayuki Ebata, Kenichiro Nakajo, Katsuhiro Mukasa, Hideaki Kato, Junichi Ikeya, Naoki Ieda
Realtime Movie Script Yukihiro Fujita, Masato Onishi
Artwork Designer Takashi Miyamae
Publicity Kazumi Fujita, Teruaki Ichikawa, Satoshi Kanno
Marketing Executives Satoshi Kanematsu, Toru Akutsu, Juntaro Kono
Producer & Director Tomonobu Itagaki
Executive Producer Max Naka
Presented by Tecmo, Ltd. Team Ninja

Navigation boxes[]

v · e · d
Characters
Playable KasumiRyu HayabusaGen FuHelena DouglasTina ArmstrongBass ArmstrongZackLeonJann LeeLeifangAyaneEin
Unlockable
(JPN Dreamcast and Hardcore versions)
BaymanTengu
Non-playable characters Helena's motherKasumi XRoland
Terms
Gameplay modes StoryTime AttackSurvivalTag BattleTeam Battle ModeVersusSparringWatchBattle RecordOptionsCollectionCG Gallery
Gameplay terms AttacksBoss BattlesCharacter SelectComboCounter BlowCritical HitDanger ZoneGame OverHoldsKnocked OutMatchName EntryReplaySide SteppingSpecial MovesStagesStancesTag ThrowsThrowsTriangle System
Plot subjects Dead or Alive World Combat ChampionshipDOATECMugen Tenshin Ninja ClanProject AlphaProject EpsilonRunaway shinobiShinobiTengu
Martial arts Jeet Kune DoKarateNinjutsuPi qua quanPro-wrestlingRussian martial artsT'ai chi quanThai-style boxingTengu-doXinyi liuhe quan
Other terms CreditsCutscenesEndingsOpeningsSystem VoiceTournament Winners
Stages
Aerial GardensBio Lab.Danger Zone/Danger Zone 2Death ValleyDemon's ChurchDragon HillsGreat OperaMiyamaSpiralWhite Storm
PlayStation 2 (JPN) CrimsonKoku AnPrairie
Dreamcast (JPN) Burai ZeninL's Castle
Hardcore versions BlancaD OctagonIron HellPancratium
Music
Dead or Alive 2 Original Sound TraxPlayStation 2 Version
Character themes "B-boy no "B" ~evolved from ++~" • "Blazed up Melpomene" • "Break the age" • "Grand style" • "Hitohira ~reminiscent of ketsui no toki~" • "Jintsuriki" • "Natural high" • "The shooted" • "TehuTehu" • "Ultimate weapon" • "Vigaku" • "YES or YES" • "You are under my control ~beautiful version 00~"
Ending themes "Achoism" • "Agitated by emotion" • "Father's blues" • "Glorious victory" • "Jintsuriki" • "Perfume of forest" • "Rhyme star" • "Ultimate weapon"
Voice tracks (arcade version) "Ayane" • "Bass Armstrong" • "Ein" • "Gen Fu" • "Gohyakumine Bankotsubo" • "Helena" • "Jann Lee" • "Kasumi" • "Leifang" • "Leon" • "Ryu Hayabusa" • "System Voice" • "Tina Armstrong" • "Zack"
Other tracks Arcade version "D.O.A." • "Memoir" • "S.E. Collection + Hidden Track" • "Tengu-mai" • "Transcendence" • "What's my name?"
Console versions "Act Of Universe" • "Clumsy Bird" • "D.O.A." • "Deadly Silence Beach" • "Densetsu no Hiken" • "Excelsior" • "Exciter" • "The Fist of TAIKYOKU Blows up" • "How do you feel?" • "Last JAM" • "Memoir" • "Tengu-mai" • "Transcendence" • "Type-XXX" • "What's my name?" • "You make me feel so good!"
Archives
Command listsCostumesFighting quotesMerchandisePromotional Artwork and WallpapersSurvival Mode itemsTag throws
Advertisement