Dead or Alive Wiki
Advertisement

This page lists the production credits for all versions of the original Dead or Alive.

Arcade version[]

After completing Arcade Mode with any of the playable characters, the production credits will roll for the player.

Team Dead or Alive Staff
Chief Planner Katsunori Ehara
Planners Sane, Joe Toyoda, Hideki Ohta
Character's Story Asamin
Chief Programmer T. Kawaguchi
Programmers Hiroaki "D" Ozawa, T. Sawatari, Eigo Miyazaki, Yume Maboroshi, Mitsuo
Chief Motion Designer Great Egawa
Motion Designers Akutoh, H. Matsui, Makoto Isomine, Guerrilla Saitoh, Akira Izumi, Navy, Kiyohiko Yamashita, Kei, Sayaka Ishiyama
Animation Data N. Kazama, T. Mishima, Masanori Sato, T. Hiraoka, Leo
Chief Graphic Manager Hideyuki Kato
Character Design & Modeling Shinichiro Komori
Super Dotter Yoshiki Horiuchi
Character Texture D. Ohta
Stage Designers Yusuke Iida, Nobuyuki Suzuki
Stage Texture Hideki Niimi
Sound Composer Hideyuki Suzuki
Sound Effects H. Takahashi, Yutaka Fujishima
Motion Actors Japan Action Club
Motion Capture Data Visual Science Laboratory Inc.
Producer & Director Tomonobu Itagaki
Executive Producer Max Naka
Voice Actors (affiliated with Aoni Production)
Kasumi Sakura Tange
Jann Lee Toshio Furukawa
Lei Fang Yumi Tōma
Tina Armstrong Mami Koyama
Bayman Hisao Egawa
Zack Bin Shimada
Ryu Hayabusa Hideyuki Hori
Gen Fu Takeshi Aono
Raidou Kōji Yada
System Voice Miyako Endō
Gamest Art contest
Sen-Kasumigeri Tamon
Toragasoudan Emirin
Shiragiri Yasukazu Tome
Rieishusenkyaku Seiichiro Yano
Presented by Tecmo Ltd. 1996

Sega Saturn version[]

After completing Arcade Mode with any of the playable characters (including unlockable character, Raidou), the production credits will roll for the player.

Saturn Dead or Alive Staff
Programmers Hiroaki "D" Ozawa, T. Sawatari, Yume Maboroshi, Shigeaki "Val" Ohta, Satoshi Fuyuno
Planners Motohiro Shiga, Jun
Scenario Asamin
Motion Designers C. Sasaki, Tohru Mishima, Sane Kondo, Masanori Sato, Akira Izumi, Guerrilla Saitoh, Naruse Yuki, Hiraoka Tomoo, Leo, Shigefumi Ishizuka, Masaki Koshikawa, Ryuji Ikeda, Hikaru Nakano, Taro Matsushita
Saturn Character Modeling Yasushi. N
Character Design & Texture Designers Kubotan, Jumbo Matumura, Yoshiki Horiuchi, Nobuyuki Suzuki
Stage Designers H. Niimi, N. Sakauchi
Sound Effects K. Inaba
Music Composer Makoto Hosoi
Character Design & Movie Modeling Shinichiro Komori
Movie Staff Yusuke Iida, D. Ota
Artwork Designer N. Yamada
Testing Staff Yuko Sasaki, Mizuki Takeda, Jun Katou, Sousuke Samesima, Takashi Watanabe, Masaki Asakura, Tetsuya Imamura, Mikiyasu Kambayashi, Manabu Kiguchi (GRI), Koujirou Seino
Publicity Kazumi Fujita, Teruaki Ichikawa
Special Thanks Eigo Miyazaki, Hideyuki Suzuki, Shinsuke Usui
Producer & Director Tomonobu Itagaki
Technical Director Gussan Kawaguchi
Planning Director Katsunori Ehara
Motion Manager Makoto 50 Isomine
Motion Director Hiro Matsui
CG Director Hideyuki Kato
Main Programmer Nuehina
Motion Programmer Mitsuo
Motion Data Noriaki Kazama
Movie Director Great Egawa
Co-Producers Yujin Rikimaru, Y. Koga
Executive Producer Max Naka
Voice Actors (affiliated with Aoni Production)
Kasumi Sakura Tange
Tina Armstrong Mami Koyama
Lei Fang Yumi Tōma
System Voice Miyako Endō
Zack Bin Shimada
Ryu Hayabusa Hideyuki Hori
Jann Lee Toshio Furukawa
Bayman Hisao Egawa
Gen Fu Takeshi Aono
Raidou Kōji Yada
Presented by Team Ninja

PlayStation version[]

After completing Tournament Mode with any of the playable characters (including unlockable characters, Raidou and Ayane), the production credits will roll for the player.

PlayStation Dead or Alive Staff
Planners Motohiro Shiga, Asamin, Yuko Sasaki
Programmers Nuehina, T. Sawatari, Yume Maboroshi, Shigeaki "Val" Ohta, Kazubou, Takashi Watanabe, S. Samejima
Motion Designers C. Sasaki, Tohru Mishima, Sane Kondo, Masanori Sato, Akira Izumi, Gelira Saitoh, Naruse Yuki, Hiraoka Tomoo, Leo, Shigefumi Ishizuka, Masaki Koshikawa, Tetsuya Imamura, Ryuji Ikeda, Taro Matsushita
Character & Texture Designers Kubotan, Jumbo Matumura, Yoshiki Horiuchi, D. Ota, Hideki Takahashi, Buu Nakamura, Naofumi Sasaya
Stage Designers H. Niimi, N. Sakauchi
CG Enigneer Mizuki Takeda
Sound Effects K. Inaba
Music Composer Makoto Hosoi
Movie Character Modeler Shinichiro Komori
Movie Assistant Takayuki Ebata
Artwork Designer N. Yamada
Publicity Kazumi Fujita, Teruaki Ichikawa
Special Thanks Eigo Miyazaki, Hideyuki Suzuki, Shinsuke Usui
Producer & Director Tomonobu Itagaki
Planning Director Katsunori Ehara
Technical Director Gussan Kawaguchi
Main Programmer Hiroaki "D" Ozawa
Motion Manager Makoto 50 Isomine
Motion Director Hiro Matsui
Motion Programmer Mitsuo
Motion Data Noriaki Kazama
CG Director Hideyuki Kato
Character Modeler Yasushi Nakakura
Movie Staff Great Egawa, Yusuke Iida
Co-Producers Y. Koga, Yujin Rikimaru
Executive Producer Max Naka
Voice Actors (affiliated with Aoni Production)
Zack Bin Shimada
Ryu Hayabusa Hideyuki Hori
Jann Lee Toshio Furukawa
Bayman Hisao Egawa
Gen Fu Takeshi Aono
Raidou Kōji Yada
Bass Armstrong Daisuke Gōri
Kasumi Sakura Tange
Tina Armstrong Mami Koyama
Lei Fang Yumi Tōma
Ayane Wakana Yamazaki
System Voice Miyako Endō
Presented by Team Ninja

Dead or Alive++[]

After completing either Arcade or Tag Mode with any of the playable characters (including unlockable character, Raidou), the production credits will roll for the player.

Dead or Alive++ Staff
Main Programmer Hiroaki "D" Ozawa
Planning Director Katsunori Ehara
Programmers Nuehina, T. Sawatari, Mitsuo, Yume Maboroshi, Shigeaki "Val" Ohta, Kazubou, Takashi Watanabe, Tetsuya Imamura
Planners Motohiro Shiga, Asamin, Y. Sasaki, Mizuki Takeda
Motion Manager Makoto 50 Isomine
Motion Director Hiro Matsui
Motion Designers C. Sasaki, Tohru Mishima, Sane Kondo, Masanori Sato, Akira Izumi, Gelira Saitoh, Naruse Yuki, Hiraoka Tomoo, Leo, Shigefumi Ishizuka, Masaki Koshikawa, Ryuji Ikeda, Taro Matsushita
Animation Data Noriaki Kazama, S. Sameshima
CG Director Hideyuki Kato
Character Modeler Yasushi Nakakura
Character Designers Kubotan, Yoshiki Horiuchi, Jumbo Matumura, D. Ota, Hideki Takahashi, Naofumi Sasaya, Buu Nakamura
Stage Designers H. Niimi, N. Sakauchi
Movie Staff Great Egawa, Yusuke Iida
Sound Effects K. Inaba
Music Composers S. Okuda, Makoto Hosoi
Artwork Designer N. Yamada
Technical Directors Gussan Kawaguchi, Y. Koga
Chief Director Tomonobu Itagaki
Executive Producer Max Naka
Voice Actors (affiliated with Aoni Production)
The voice actors were not credited next to their roles in the credits.
Kasumi Sakura Tange
Tina Armstrong Mami Koyama
Lei Fang Yumi Tōma
Ayane Wakana Yamazaki
System Voice Miyako Endō
Zack Bin Shimada
Ryu Hayabusa Hideyuki Hori
Jann Lee Toshio Furukawa
Bayman Hisao Egawa
Gen Fu Takeshi Aono
Bass Armstrong Daisuke Gōri
Raidou Kōji Yada
Presented by Team Ninja

Navigation boxes[]

v · e · d
Characters
Playable KasumiZackRyu HayabusaBaymanLei FangGen FuTina ArmstrongJann Lee
Unlockable Raidou
PlayStation and
Dead or Alive++
Bass ArmstrongAyane
Miscellaneous Toreko
Terms
Gameplay modes Arcade/TournamentTime AttackVersus ModeSurvivalKumiteTrainingTeam Battle ModeOptions
Gameplay terms AttacksBoss battlesComboDanger ZoneGame OverHoldsKnocked OutName EntryRing OutSpecial MovesStagesThrowsTriangle System
Plot subjects Dead or Alive World Combat ChampionshipDOATECMugen Tenshin clanRunaway shinobiShinobi
Martial arts Command SamboJeet Kune DoNinjutsuPro-wrestlingShini-rokugo-kenTaikyoku-kenThai-style boxing
Other terms CreditsOpeningsSystem VoiceTournament Winners
Stages
Arcade and
Sega Saturn
Bayman's stageGen Fu's stageHayabusa's stageJann Lee's stageKasumi's stageLei Fang's stageRaidou's stageTina's stageZack's stage
Sega Saturn only Tina's western stageTraining stage
PlayStation and
Dead or Alive++
Ayane's stageBass' stageBayman's stageGen Fu's stageHayabusa's stageJann Lee's stageKasumi's stageLei Fang's stageRaidou's stageTina's stageZack's stage
PlayStation only Training stage
Dead or Alive++ only Jann Lee's stage
Music
Dead or AliveDead or Alive (PS Version) Original Sound Tracks
Character/Stage themes Arcade and Sega Saturn "Blade of "RYU"" • "Codename "BAYMAN"" • "DEAD OR ALIVE" • "Densetsu no Hiken" • "The Fist of TAIKYOKU Blows up" • "Ketsui no Toki" • "Kokou no Kenshi" • "NO MONEY" • "Power is Beauty"
PlayStation "AYA" • "Blade of "RYU"~Mr.Tom mix~" • "Concentration" • "Dead or Alive" • "Fastbreak" • "Gonna Make You Gasp" • "Heated Heartbeat" • "ketsui no toki~pie-02 mix~" • "Megadeath" • "Power is Beauty~more beautiful mix~" • "Superstar"
Dead or Alive++ "Ayane's theme" • "Bass' theme" • "Bayman's theme" • "Gen Fu's theme" • "Hayabusa's theme" • "Jann Lee's theme" • "Kasumi's theme" • "Lei Fang's theme" • "Raidou's theme" • "Tina's theme" • "Zack's theme"
Voice tracks "Ayane" (PlayStation only) • "Bass" (PlayStation only) • "Bayman" • "Gen Fu" • "Jann Lee" • "Kasumi" • "Lei Fang" • "Raidou" • "Ryu Hayabusa" • "System Voice" • "System Voice 2" (PlayStation only) • "System Voice 3" (PlayStation only) • "Tina" • "Zack"
Other tracks "In Between Life and Death" • "The New Century" • "Physical System" • "S.E. Collection" • "SAYONARA" • "Showdown" • "Stage Clear" • "Your Name is..."
Arcade only "DEAD OR ALIVE Overture" • "End of Chopper" • "Show must go on!"
PlayStation only "Result"
Bonus tracks "Dead or Alive Overture ~renewal mix~" • "Galaxy" • "The New Century ~master version~" • "SAYONARA ~master version~" • "Type-XXX"
Dead or Alive++ only "Ending theme"
Archives
Command listsCostumesFighting quotesMerchandisePromotional Artwork and Wallpapers
Advertisement